Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice
This notice explains how British Champions Series Limited (Company No. 07381543)  (“us” or “we”) will process your personal information.
 
Data Protection Principles
We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us.  We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you.   
 
What data do we collect?
At various times during a visit to our website you may be asked to provide us with personal information such as your name, date of birth, address and e-mail address. This may be in connection with activities such as purchasing goods, subscribing for a service, entering competitions or participating in surveys. We will also hold records of any purchases you make and email correspondence we have with you.

Please also see the section below on “Cookies”.
 
Why we collect your data?
By collecting your data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant news and services for you.  Provided you consent to this we may also use your personal information to let you know about great, targeted offers and services that may be of interest to you.
 
Who is the Data Controller?
When you provide personal information to British Champions Series Limited the data controller is British Champions Series Limited. We may however appoint third parties to store and process your information on our behalf.

If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.
 
How we use personal data
 
Primarily we will use your information together with other information for administration purposes (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.

Subject to obtaining your consent (see section titled “Consent” below), from time to time we would also like to contact you about news, offers and services that we think may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Notice.
 
Consent
By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to:
a) our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and
b) our transferring, storing and/or processing your information to or at a location outside the European Economic Area (If we do this, we will ensure your information is kept securely and in accordance with this Data Protection Notice at all times).

When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information by e-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us.  When we send you communications by e-mail, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us.  It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will be able to opt out of receiving such communications from us.  However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by email, this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below or by the methods explained in the section "updating or deleting your personal information".

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.  
 
Third Parties
We would like to share your information with carefully selected Companies whose products or services we think may interest you.  They may contact you by email, mail or telephone to let you know about any goods, services or promotions, which may be of interest to you. We will always give you an option to opt out at the point where you give us your details.  We will never supply your information to a third party for marketing purposes if you tell us not to.

You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information being supplied to a third party, for marketing purposes at any time, by contacting us or by the methods explained in the section "Updating or deleting your personal information".
 
When does this Data Protection Notice not apply?

This Data Protection Notice only applies to the collection of personal information by us and those whom we authorise. It does not cover third party websites to which we provide links, nor does it cover advertisers and content partners within our service who may also collect personal information. If you link to third party websites from our website you should always read their privacy policies and terms of use carefully.

If you voluntarily place any personal details on any publicly accessible page within our website (for example on a message board) then this data will not be covered by this Data Protection Notice.
 
Cookies
When you visit our website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

  • Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit our website and note any advertisements displayed to you.  This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences.  We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose
  • Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing.  A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance.  Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes.  No personally identifiable information is collected by this service.  The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.  You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies.  Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many services on our websites will not be available to you.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
Updating or deleting your personal information
Should you request that your personal information is removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible.

When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with.  All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
 
Information Requests
You have a right to contact us to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee to cover administration costs) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free).  To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.
 
Changes to this Data Protection Notice
From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy.  This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. Your continued use of our website will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make.
 
Change of ownership
In the event British Champions Series Limited business assets are sold to or purchased by another company, then your data will be passed to that business as our data records form part of the assets of our business.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Data Protection Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@britishchampionsseries.com or Gregg Taylor, Data Compliance Officer, British Champions Series Limited, 75 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6LS.